Influence of Admession and Treatment of Handicapped or Sick Children on Siblings Relationship and Community Support networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Yuko  Faculty of Medicine・Nursing of School, Shiga University of Medical Science.associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60197910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAWA Kiyomi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare・Nursing of school, Shiga Uni, 看護学科, 講師 (20280183)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshandicapped children / siblings / family nursing / observation investigation / 同胞
Research Abstract
The first purpose was to compair families with and without handicapped children in terms of their mothers' burden about their child care and their community support networks. Results could reveal that nonhandicapped siblings have had more competitive consciousness with their mother toward thire sibling with handicap. In next study, 6 schoolage children and preschoolage children with handicapped, their siblings were observed while playing and eating snack and watching video. Semi-naturalistic observations were also obtained of the sibling together.
Analyzes of the activities revealed that there the older normal sibling didn't have pleasure activity with younger handicapped sibling. The handicapped children approached more in watching video section than in eating snack and playing.