The Effect of Human Relationship on the Experimentally Evoked Pain Threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Kiyoko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kazumi  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,RESEARCH ASSOC, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (80279017)
NIIMI Akiko  KAWASAKI COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,ASSISTANT PR, 第一看護科, 講師 (50171153)
SEKIDO Keiko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,ASSISTANT PROF, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90226647)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsclient-nurse relationship / experimentally evoked pain threshold / pain response / analgesic nursing care / sex difference / 対人関係評価
Research Abstract
1. This study confirmed that the Client-Nurse Relationship Scale (Fukai & Sugita, 1994) is a reliable and valid tool that accurately assesses relationships between not only patient and nurse but also other human relationships.
2. The pain threshold induced during cold stimulation of the skin was higher when there was rapport between the investigator and the subject. This indicated that the pain tolerance threshold during cold stimulation is affected by human relationships. ACTH,beta-endorphin, Adrenaline and Noradrenaline in the blood serum temporarily increased during the stress induced analgesia by cold stimulation. This tendency was more pronounced when there was rapport between the investigator and the subject.
3. The pain tolerance threshold was higher in males than females during electrical stimulation. There was no significant difference in the threshold between the two female groups, those who knew and those who did not know the investigators. The responses in local sweat volume and heart rate indicated that the greater the human interaction during nursing care, the greater the autonomic nervous reaction. These responses also suggested that patients were more nervous when care was administered by nurses of the opposite sex or strangers. Likewise, care was more effective when patient and nurse were the opposite sex or were acquainted with each other.
4. The authors plan to study the differences of pain thresholds and the effects of analgesic nursing care in persons with and without chronic pain using experimentally induced pain. The investigation also will include differences between sexes and human relationships.