| Project/Area Number |
07680008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Yae School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50017232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Hirosi Teikyo University Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 心臓血管外科, 助手 (10180291)
IRIKI Masami Yamanasi Medical University, Subpresident, 副学長 (90072967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Thermal comfort / Heart rate / Heart rate variability / Operative temperature / 作用温度 / 心拍 |
| Research Abstract |
Research results in 1995 : The thermal environments at 18゚C and 32゚C were felt discomfort by 66 and 69 percent of the subjects and were unable to tolerated by 57 and 62 per cent of the one, respectivly. The higher operative temperature, the smaller R-R interval were. The low operative temperature was associated with greater LF and LF/TP and discomfort did with greater LF. Research results in 1996 : The coefficiant of correlation between thermal sensation and the R-R interval was negative. Those between thermal sensation and CV_<RR> and HF were positive. The R-R interval was significantly smaller in the case felt comfort than in the case felt discomfort. Discomfort was associated with smaller CV_<RR>. The R-R interval was smaller and CV_<RR> was greater in case of tolerance in the thermal environment than in case non-tolerance. There were power of HF in the range from 400 to 800msec_2 when subjects felt discomfort and could not tolerate. These resultsindicate that R-R interval, CV_<RR>and supectrum analysis are considerably useful tools to evaluate thermal comfort at least a certain cold environment ahd the selected subjects. The samedata were analyzed with FT and MEM.The coefficiant of correlation between LF,HF and LF/HF with FT and them with MEM were high. These proved usefulnessof MEM for spectrum analysis of the R-R interval. NOTE CV_<RR> : coefficient of variation in R-R intervals LF : low frequency component HF : the high frequency componen TP : total power FT : Fourier transform MEM : Maxmum entropy method