The study in biochemical or molecular biological aspect for the effect of protection of the human skin by the clothing with the properties of ultraviolet rays absorbency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Haruko  Ochanomizu Univ., School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (90242338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toshinari  Showa Women's Univ., Faculty of Practical Arts and Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00013152)
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu Univ., School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10077480)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOzone layr / Ultraviolet rays (UV) / UV absorbency / Clothing / SPF value / DNA damage / p53 protein / Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) / 皮膚傷害 / フロンガス
Research Abstract
Recently the ozone layr have sheltered living bodies on the earth from harmful effects of ultraviolet rays (UV) is broken artificially. Therefore the manufacture goods with the properties of protection of human skin against UV are developted one after another. The UV cutting efficiency of these manufacture goods are measured by photometry or by sun protection factor (SPF) value, which is the only biological measurement.
But the measurement by optical instruments not reflects biological responses. And measurement of SPF value is dangerous because this is carried out with human skin. Accordingly, in biological aspect we have planned to develop a new measuremental method without subjects. Then we utilized the enzyme, alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) for the measurement of the efficiency of the manufacture goods with properies of protection of human skin against UV.The ADH solutions were placed in the culture dishes covered with cloth with properties of UV absorbency, reference clothor without cloth. After UV irradiation performed on culture dishes with UV lamp, the activities of ADH were assayd. The levels of the ADH activity covered with the reference cloth more decreased than that covered with cloth with the properties of UV absorbency. This corresponded to the results of photometry and measurement of SPF value. Accordingly, it was proved that this new measuremental method could substitute for the SPF method.
Recently in the study of cell cycle events it is proved that a tumor-suppressor protein, p53 protein acts as the important protein and that levels of p53 increase rapidly in response to DNA damage induced by UV irradiation. And we planned to utilize for the determination of efficiency of UV absorbency properties induction of p53 as a function of UV light dosage. At present we are investigating the condition of cell cultuers or UV irrtadiations.