Development of Bodice Pattern Design system for each individual by Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoe  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Haruki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Associate Profes, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (00223321)
UDA Noriyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Peofessor, 工学部, 助手 (30232838)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDesign of bodice pattern / computer / an individuality / shape of body curved surfaces / gap length / Gaussian curvature / geodesic curvature / simuration of three dimensional bodice / 間隙寸法 / 着装シミュレーション / 胴部体表面形状のモデル化 / ガウスの曲率による曲面把握 / 密着衣服原型の構造 / 体表曲面形状の色表示
Research Abstract
We shall try to design the clothing pattern of each individual body shape by the computer. The central problem of the pattern making is to construct a body curved shape on the three dimensions by using a cloth plane on the two dimensions. Terefore, the defeciency factor on the developed pattern of the body and the clothing was investigated. On the developed pattern of the body and the clothing, it appeared as the gap lengths on the body measurement lines. And on the three dimensional body curved surface and clothing, it was understood as the curvature (deficiency angle).
In fifty replicas of young female, the gap lengths of the front trunk development and the bodice pattern were understood quantitatibly, and the feature of the trunk and the bodice shapes were grasped by their values. Front bodice patterns of sixty young female may be drafted by using the estimated gap lengths, which were caluculated with the plane geometric equations, without the draping. On three dimensional body surface and the bodice surface of cacnvex hull, developability of them is defined by using Gaussian curvature. If only Gaussian curvature (deficiency angle=2pi-rheta) of arbitray point on a surface is equal to zero, the surface may be said the plane and developably one. On a curved surface, that is'nt zero. Sum of two integrated values, Gaussian curvature inside a surface and geodesic curvature on the boundary curve, is equal to the multiplied value of 2pi and Euler number. In one hundred and ten young female, the sum of two curvatures in each trunk surface and bodice was the same value (-2*2pi). The feature of those trunk and the bodice surfaces was grasped as the exchange of the two curvatures, and the color simulations by the difrent curvatures of them were displayd. The bodice with coverd the trunk would be desined on the three dimensions, without the draping but by the computer. Of course, we could made their developed pattern by the computer.