The Fundamental Investigation on External Development of Control Guideline of Managements of Durable Cosumer Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ryoko  Faculty of Education, OKAYAMA University Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00069163)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmanagement of durable consumer goods / development of control guideline / rental goods / trunk-room / storage space / レンタル商品
Research Abstract
According to both increase of possession of durable consumer goods and limited dwelling space, the house-holds that use rental goods and trunk-rooms come to be seen. After due consideration of control of durable consumer goods on holding and using them from the point of using rental goods and trunk-rooms, I clarified it is necessary how the facilities and equipment of outdoor supply them. At the metropolitan area (Tokyo and Osaka) and the local city (Hirosima), I executed the hearing investigations to traders and the questionnaire surveys for housewives in detached houses and condominiums. From the traders'investigation, the followings were clarified. That is to say, as for rental goods and trunk-rooms, the using periods are short in general homes, and the small use of reoccurrence, the use of seasonal goods and the use of unusuals durable consumer goods are seen. Then the confidence of users and manners on using come to be a problem. From the questionnaire surveys, the following both … More consciousness and the actural condition of using wre clarified. That is to say, (1) Rental goods and trunk-room come to be well known but used experience is a few. And used experience of rental goods is rather more than that of trunk-rooms. The sense of resistance for using them tends to decrease. (2) The time when rental goods are desired is at ceremonies and in leisure and in tours. And the time of overseas tours, business bachelorhood and rooming house the use reaches to 20%. On the other hand, about the trunk-rooms, both depositing a suit of funiture in the time of new construction, etc.and depositing unusing goods and seasonal goods are desired. Every time limited using and the use of unreoccurrence are frequently desired. (3) Desireble conditions of using resntal goods are as follows. That is to say, taking care is unnecessary and there is no space to place, moreover it is unusual and economically efficient. But as for the desirable condition of using trunk-rooms, economical efficiency, trader's confidence, the sense of safety and easy using occupy in high-ranking. (4) Local characteristics and characteristics of house type appear in the using goods and the desirable goods of using. Less