The Developmental Study on Laughter in Early Childhood by the Participating Observation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSADA Keiko  Department of Education, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20091184)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParticipating Observation Method / Laughter / Early Childhood / 幼児期後期
Research Abstract
For 3 years, the records of the laughter of the infant collected by the participating observation method for one class in the kindergarten from 1995 to 1997.
As a result, it found the following.
It finds that the children grows clearly in their kindergarten life when seeing the records according to the time elapse and going. Especially, it is possible to chase about the intellectual development and developing in the aspect of the human relation with the teacher and with friends.
It classified the records mainly into three respects, the laughter that concerns the body and the nature, the one about the intellectual recognition and the one that concerns human relation.
In the laughter about the body and the nature, there were the one when they touch with water, the one that relates to eating, the direct body contacts, the gender consciousness, the one when they move and when they commune the nature. And it saw a change into 5 year-old children from 3 year-old children respectively.
The laughter about the intellectual recognition suggests the intellectual development, which is related with the play. It classified into the understanding something, making the image a form, the pleasure of the make-believe play and making the story enjoying expectation, a game and humor, and so on. As for this part, it is possible to consider more having to do with structure.
In the laughter about the human relation, it divided into three, relation with teacher, friends and oneself.
Moreover, as the case study, the records were left about one girl with two boys with few smiling faces.