| Project/Area Number |
07680027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | KAGAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Yoshinobu KAGAWA UINIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40015045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Chieko KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40036067)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | fabric / cloth / teaching subject / time constant / thermal insulation PROPERTY / thermal conductivity / heat transfer / 熱伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
A new evaluation method of the thermal insulation property of fabrics has been proposed. The evaluation is done by using time-constant theory based on Newton's Cooling law and the experimental procedure is similar to that of the cooling method of JIS L 1096. Using this method, the thermal insulation property of fabrics can be evaluated not only from thermal insulation rate but also from heat transfer quantities. The conditions to use the evaluation method as teaching subject for students were investigated. The results obtained are as follows : 1. Temperature is measured by a thermometer. 2. Time is measured by a stopwatch. 3. A commercial juice can filled with hot water of about 95 volume % is used as a heated body. 4. Measuring temperature drop of about 5 ゚C must be applied from a given constant temperature because the time-constant obtained is dependent on the measuring temperature. 5. Stirene foam boards of 2 cm thickness can be for thermal insulation. 6. When a thin flexible fabric is used as a specimen, it is required to be wrapped on the heated body under the condition of a given tension. Under these conditions, an example of the teaching subject in regard to the thermal insulation property of fabrics was proposed.