Fundamental study on the reactions of the finger skin temperature to provocation test with cold air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yoshiko  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00117045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Naohide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00131904)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprovocation test with cold air / finger tip skin temperature / local cooling / glove / 局所寒冷
Research Abstract
The provocation test with cold air in which only tested finger was exposed to 5゚C air has been developed by I.Tanaka, N.Inoue et al.for the assessment of vibration disease.
Cold water immersion test was commonly used for diagnosing Raynaud phenomenon in hand-arm vibration syndrome and Raynaud syndrome. In this study, the validity of this provocation test with cold air was investigated as a substitute for the cold water immersion test. Subjects were 55 healthy women volunteers in their twenties with no history of peripheral circulation disease. The fingers of women in the laboratory at 23゚C were exposed to 5゚C air for 20 minutes using the provocation apparatus. Reactive parameters of finger tip skin temperature used in cold water immersion test, such as TFR and TTR,could be applied in a provocation test with cold air. Four reaction types of finger tip skin temperature curves were obtained during fingers local cooling with cold air. Most of the cases showed that the temperature fell at a certain level but thereafter began to rise. The other types observed include : temperature not falling more than the thermal resistance, temperature falling down after few thermal resistance, temperature falling down and re-rising slightly during finger cooling. These reaction types with cold air were affected by the time of food intake, experimental time, menstrual cycle, and seasonal conditions. The reactions of the finger tip skin temperature with glove were classified into resistance type, border type, and follow type, irrespective of the above mentioned four response types without glove. This indicates that the reactions of finger tip skin temperature with gloves were affected by some additional factors.