INTAKE-QUANTITY OF ALUMINUM THROUGH A JAPANESE MEAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Michio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIVING SCIENCE,LABORATORY OF APPLIED PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (90026013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Manabu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIVING SCIENCE,LABORATORY OF APPLIED PHY, 生活科学部, 助手 (60235075)
HARUYAMA Yoichi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIVING SCIENCE,LABORATORY OF APPLIED PHY, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00173097)
MINAMIDE Takahisa  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIVING SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENC, 生活科学部, 教授 (60081551)
HATA Akemi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITYK,FACULTY OF LIVING SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIEN, 生活科学部, 教授 (60046448)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAluminum pan / Aluminum in foods / Intake of aluminum by meal / アルミニウムの経口摂取 / 食品のアルミ含量 / ポ-クビーンズ / アルミニウム / ICP / アルミニウム経口摂取 / 五目豆
Research Abstract
The investigations performed in 1995 with the support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research revealed that the boiling of acidic solutions significantly enhanced the aluminum-disolution from an alumininum-pan and the quantity of disolved aluminum increased as the acidity increased in case of an acetic-, malic-, and citric-acid, respectively. Furthermore the investigation revealed also that the aluminum-quantity in 1% solution of acetic acid increased exponentially as the temperature increased and that the eating of a typical Japanese-meal resulted in the intake of 3.4 mg aluminum.
The analyzes of 30 kinds of foods revealed that the mean contents of aluminum in meat and fish were 2.2 mg and 2.4 mg, respectively, as well as those in agricultural products were 5.3 mg in leaves, 4.5 mg in soybeans, 0.93 mg in fruits and 0.63 mg in roots or stems, respectively.