A Proposal on Safe Temperature of Floor Surface and Test Instrument for Floor Heating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Kazuo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60138972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60156734)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfloor heating system / thermal sensation / temperature of the body in contact with floor / artificial foot model / moderate temperature burns / 接触 / 温度
Research Abstract
The most important purpose of this study is to estamate a safe floor temperature to prevent moderate temperature burns by the floor heating system. Flor surface temperatures were examined at many residents for a few weeks in winter 1996-1997. A lot of subjects sat or lay on the floor for about 90 minites. The heating system uses wooden floor boards. Water temperatures of this system were set at 60-80 degrees during the examination. The temperature of the body in contact with floor was compared with the temperature of a BL (Better Living) test-piece. Temperatures under the BL test-piece are 8-9 degrees higher than temperatures under the body. Both temperatures to be estimated by numerical simulation (FEM) agree well with measured temperatures.