Study of the Visibility of Color and Form under Mesopic Vision for the Traffic Safety in the Future of Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masako  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80047232)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaging society / mesopic vision / visibility threshold / aperture color mode / luminance contrast / hue contrast / attractiveness / color / 視認性弁別閾 / 視認性 / 弁別閾 / 輝度 / 形
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to predict the effects of color and form on the visibility threshold under mesopic vision for the traffic safety in the future of the aging society. The tested conditions were : 1) the size of object : 2) visual angle of the view object and 3) its luminance contrasted against the background. The measurements were taken in a 0.5 lx booth using five subjects, both male and female, wearing artificial pupils. One after the other, the prepared achromatic circle patterns were presented on the computer CRT by the examiner to the subjects who were looking through the aperture of the reduction screeen. The difference thresholds were determined by the limiting method.
The effect of the hue contrast between the graphic objects and its background on the attractiveness were also studied by the analysis of eye movement of the subjects looking at the objects on CRT.The five chromatic colors on the three different color of backgrounds, grass color, track color of sport stadium, and medium gray, were tested as the eye stimuli.
The results were :
1) Lower difference thresholds or higher visibility were found under the conditions of a larger view angle of the object, (namely large sized objects or a shorter distance from the objects), and a higher contrast of the luminance of the object against the background.
2) When the luminance of the background is higher than the luminance of the object, higher visibility should be expected.
3) The attractiveness will be lower at the combinations of lower contrast of hue, that is similar color of the object and background.