N-6 and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid supplement in the treatment of liver cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Misako  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部栄養学科, 教授 (70079242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junko  Tyugoku Junior College, Food and Nutrition Course, Instructor, 講師 (40200810)
SASAGAWA Takayo  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Research Assistan, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (10254567)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsliver cirrhosis / alcoholic liver injury / arachidonic acid / 6-keto prostaglandin F1alpha / leukotriene B4 / dietary fat / fatty acid / アラキドン酸油 / 亜鉛 / 脂質過酸化 / プロスタグランディンE_2 / ロイコトリエンB_4 / 脂肪酸栄養 / n-3脂肪酸 / n-6脂肪酸 / リン脂質
Research Abstract
1. The serum phospholipid contents and the fatty acid compositions in the phospholipids were analyzed in 24 cirrhotic patients, and they were compared with those of control patients with no liver disease. Serum phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylinositol (PI) and phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) levels in the cirrhotic patients were significantly lower than those in the control patients. Significant decreases in the molar composition of arachidonic acid in PC, PI and PE were recognized in the serum of cirrhotic patients compared with the levels in the controls. The arachidonic acid/linoleic acid molar ratios in the serum PI and PE of cirrhotic patients were also significntly lower than those of the controls, as was the docosahexaenoic acid contents in the patients. None of the patients showed deficient dietary intake of polyunsaturated fatty acid in the cirrhotic patients. It is concluded that the metabolism of linoleic acid to arachidonic acid and alpha-linolenic acid to DNA may be de … More layd in the cirrhotic liver, and supplement of arachidonic acid and DHA may be useful for the nutritional treatment of liver cirrhotic patients.
2. Ethanol-treated rats were fed with two kinds of dietary fat, lard or arachidonic acid-rich oil, for 14days. Ethanol was administered by gavage at a single daily dose of 3g/kg body weight. Significantly lower levels of arachidonic acid and arachidonic/linoleic acid ratio and higher levels oleic acid in liver phospholipid were observed in the ethanol-treated fed with lard compared to sucrose administered control rats. The arachidonic acid-rich oil-diet induced a marked increase of arachidonic acid and subsequent significant decrease of linoleic acid both in the liver and plasma phospholipid in ethanol-treated rats. Oleic acid in the plasma and liver triglyceride in ethanol-treated rats were also markedly decreased by feeding arachidonic acid-rich oil. The level of 6-keto prostaglandin F1alpha was elevated markedly in the ethanol-treated rats fed with arachidonic acid rich oil. Liver leukotriene B4 level was not increased by feeding arachidonic acid-rich oil. These results may suggest some beneficial effects of arachidonic acid supplement to the patients with alcoholic liver injury or liver cirrhosis. Less