Relationship between the physico-chemical Property of Xanthan and its Antioxidative Activity in Emulsion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Department of Food and Life Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70145936)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsXanthan / Antioxidant / Chelation / Iron-binding property / Dissolved oxygen / Emulsion / Viscosity / Cellulase / ピルビン酸
Research Abstract
Xanthan have been considered as stabilizing an oil/water (O/W) emulsion by increasing the viscosity of the aqueous phase and inhibiting its coalescence. Xanthan chelated such as a metal ion as Fe^<2+> between two side chains with a pyruvate residue and thereby inhibited the oxidation of soybean oil in the emulsion. The effects of emulsion viscosity and oil-droplet size on the oxidation of soybean oil in O/W emulsions containing xanthan or other polysaccharides were investigated. The antioxidative effects were evaluated by measuring the Fe^<2+>-induced consumption of oxygen dissolved in the O/W emulsion. The degree of oxygen consumption was, from the lowest, in the order of xanthan<pectin<guar gum<Tragacanth gum, and was closely related to the Fe^<2+>-binding ability of the polysaccharides. The oxygen consumption was also affected by the viscosity of the aqueous solution in the emulsion, but not by the oil-droplet size.
The viscosities of xanthan and deacetylated xanthan solutions were decreased by the treatment of cellulase (Trichoderma viride). The deacetylated and cellulase-treated xanthan was smaller in molecular size. Both low-molecular-weight xanthans retained the pyruvate residue, Fe^<2+>-binding and chelating abilities (dissociation constant and number of binding sites), and showed strong antioxidative activity.
The antioxidative mechanism for xanthan can be accounted for primarily by its high metal-binding ability, and additionally by its viscous behavior.