Project/Area Number |
07680039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Kiyoko OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90074913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Nobuyoshi OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,Home Economics, Emeritus Professor, 家政学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | OMOIYARI / infant and child / empathy / relation between caretaker and child / self-acceptance / emotional stability / experience of being accepted / 要求内容 / 充実活動 / 自己主張 / 個体追跡 / 快感情 / 不快感情 / 自己活動 / 愛着行動 / 子ども-子ども関係 / 思いやりの発達 |
Research Abstract |
"OMOIYARI" was defined our studying group as follows : to understand other people's situation and have a deep consideration for their feeling. Based on the mental structure of OMOIYARI behavior between the age of 3 to 6 years old, 10 big characteristic items were chosen for this study (5 small items were added under each of 10 items). To study the basis of OMOIYARI behavior, two babies (a boy and a girl) were observed and video taped in the nursery school since they were 57 days old. The results were as follows ; (1) in 0 to 1 year old class ; they wanted the relationship and the response between caretakers and them. Frequency of their demanding expression was high, and by being accepted, babies could get the feeling of "self-acceptance", "self-realization" and "experience of being accepted", (2) in 2 to 3 year old class ; their being accepted experience by caretakers could develop the relationship positively between, friends. The experience of "acceptance", "co-operation" and "help" were very important and essential factors of develop OMOIYARI behavior, (3) in 4 year old class ; this was the time of conflict with friends and caretakers. Through this conflicting experience, they learned the pleasure of doing things together, and were having more experiences of co-operation with other people.