Project/Area Number |
07680040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Seiji Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Naomi Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Research Assistan, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手 (20255243)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | OD / school children / life-style / prevalence rate / 児童生徒 / 都市化 / 山地民 / 疫学調査 / タイ児童 / 日本児童 |
Research Abstract |
Recently we can observe many children suffering from Orthostatic Disregulation Syndrom with unidentified subjective symptoms. From our long range and wide scope observation on Japanese and Thai children, we have estimated the prevalence of OD by means of its screening test. The subjects were above 50,000 elementary and secondary school children in Japan and Thailand. The main findings of the survey were as follows. 1. we found out that frequency of OD increased more than that of 20 years ago. The prevalence rate of OD was 3.0% in the elementary school and 11%-17% in secondary school students, and there were vast regiomal differences of OD positive rate. It may be supposed that this highly OD positive rate has quite a little influence on their life-style. 2. According to the results, children's life-style made the great contribution to the OD positive rate. 3.40% of subjects have shown some autonomic signs and symptoms in morning hours. 4. Children's life-style has been incline to mid-night pattern of life-style and it accelerated their posittive OD rate.