Development of mixed gellan gum jellies for old persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Living Science, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10254426)
FUKUDA Hiroyasu  Showa Women's University, Course of Science for Living System Graduate School, P, 短期大学部, 学長 (80017219)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsold persons / jelly / dietary fiber / calcium / dynamic property / ジェランガム / 水溶性大豆多糖類 / レオロジー / テクスチャー / DSC / ゼラチン
Research Abstract
It is a very important problem in an aging society that the development of eatable foods for old persons should be taken place. As gels need not to be bitten and are easy to add various nutrients at cooking and proceeding process, gels are suitable for food of sick persons, babies and old persons. Mixed gels, which an old person can easily bite, were measured by the objective and subjective methods of dynamics. Gellan gum, which forms thermostable gel, was used in order to take calcium, and dietary fiber. Soybean dietary fiber (SDF) and polydextrose were used as dietary fiber and milk powder was used as a source of supply for calcium. Gellan gum jellies with SDF increased thermostable and decreased rupture strain with increasing the concentration of SDF,and rupture stress increased up to a certain concentration of SDF.Gellan gum jellies with SDF containing CaCl_2 was favored. In gellan gum jellies with polydextrose, storage modulus and rupture property values did not changed remarkably with increasing the concentration of polydextrose. The jellies with high concentration of polydextrose was favored. The data of jellies with milk powder were analyzed by use of the modification of Scheffe's mixture experiment method in rectanglar experimental area in the Scheffe's triangle, and softer jellies were judged smoother than harder jellies. From above result, gellan gum jellies with SDF,polydextrose or milk powder seemed to be hopeful and useful foods for the old persons to take dietary fiber and calcium.