Cerebral blood flow velocity and serum fatty acid composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Wamen's University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chizuko  Japan Wamen's University, lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (30101570)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfatty acids / cerebral atheroscrelosis / cerebral blood flow velocity / cerebral vessel diameter / cerebral circulatory resistance / fatty acids in diet / serum lipid concentrations / 頸動脈血流速 / 頸動脈血管径 / 頸動脈血管抵抗
Research Abstract
The subjects consisted of 77men, 50-69years old, all of whom were inhabitants of Kiseicho in Mie prefecture. Blood samples were obtained after overnight fasting. Serum lipids were measured. Lipids were extracted by the method of Folch et al. and thin-layr chromatography on Silica gel was used to separate the lipid fractions. The fatty acids methyl esters in the phospholipid fractions were separated by gas-liquid chromatography. Cerebral atherosclerotic changes in the left carotid artery were measured noninvasively with an ultrasonic quantitative flow measurement system (QFM 2000XA,Hihon Koden Co., Ltd, Tokyo). Velocity, vessel diameter, Circulatory resistance in the region extending from the common cartid artery to the peripheral cerebral artery, was calculated. Food and beverage consumptions were recorded for one day before the day on which serum was obtained and were confirmed by an interview with a dietitian.
Body mass index was 22.7(]SY+-[)2.8 (Mean(]SY+-[)SD), systolic and diastolic blood pressures were 127.2(]SY+-[)19.0mmHg and 81.4(]SY+-[)11.2mmHg, respectively. Velocity, diameter and Zo were 22.9(]SY+-[)5.3cm/sec, 7.26(]SY+-[)0.75mm and 10.1(]SY+-[)2.3mmHg・ml<@D1-1@>D1/sec, respectively. Amultiple regression function was devised to determine the significance of factors affecting Vel, in the best fitting linear regression equation expressing Vel, C18 : 0, C18 : 1, C20 : 5and C24 : 1 in the phospholipid fraction remained.