Study of Pyrolysis Gaseous Products of Various Fibers-Relationship between Pyrolysis Products and Flame Retardancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Fumi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 専任講師 (10060708)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspyrolysis products / flame ratardancy / levoglucosan / Curie-point pyrolysis-gas chromatography / chemically modified fibers / Curie-point pyrolysis-gas Chromatography-mass spectrometry / 綿繊維 / ビニルホスホナ-トオリゴマー / 難燃処理
Research Abstract
Pyrolysis of cotton, silk and wool fabrics was studied by Curie-point pyrolysis-gas chromatography (Py-GC) and Curie-point pyrolysis-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (Py-GC-MS). The pyrolysis temperature for cotton samples was set 590゚C while that for wool and silk samples were 794゚C.A Py-GC chromatogram of the untreated cotton showed the formation of levoglucosan, a key intermediate in the pyrolysis of cellulose. Cotton samples treated with phosphorus flame retardants gave less levoglucosan. Moreover, the total amount of the volatile pyrolysis products decreased with increase in the phosphrus contents of the treated cotton samples. These values obtained by Py-GC were consistent with the flame retardancy attained by the treatment.
Characteristic pyrolysis products from both silk and wool samples were hydrogen cyanide, acetonitrile and acrylonitrile all of which contain nitrogen. In addition to those, wool samples gave sulfur-containing hydrogen sulfide, carbonyl sulfide and methyl mercaptan by pyrolysis. Silk and wool samples treated with bromine or N-bromosuccinimide yielded bromine-containing bromomethane, bromoethane, bromophenol and bromocresol. The total amount of pyrolysis products samples decreased by the treatments. In conclusion it is demonstrated in this work that Py-GC and Py-GC-MS analyzes of chemically treated fibers are a useful tool for the evalution of flame retardancy of the treated fibers and the structural analysis of the chemically modified fibers.