The Chemical Analysis and Function of "Mekabu" (Sporophyll of Undaria pinnatifida) Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  Gifu Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30139901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Takashi  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Department of Basic Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords"Mekabu" / alginic acid / viscosity / fermentation / short-chain fatty acids / plasma cholesterol / cecum / 小腸
Research Abstract
"Mekabu" is the sporophyll formed near the root of "Wakame" (undaria pinnatifida). The viscous exudate of the "Mekabu" mainly consists of alginic acid. The aim of this study was to clarify the physiological effects and chemistry of "Mekabu".
The viscosity and alginic acid content of viscous exudate extracted from "Mekabu" were compared with "Wakame" and "Konbu". The viscosity was determined with an E type viscometer and the alginic acid content was analyzed by HPLC.The viscosity and alginic acid content of viscous exudate extracted from "Mekabu" were greater than those of exudate extracted from "Wakame" or "Konbu".
Indigestible polysaccharides can be fermented in the large intestine to produce short-chain fatty acids (SCFA). Almost all of SCFA are absorbed and enter the systemic energy pool of the host animal. Apart from their energy contribution, SCFA have physiological influences on digestive organs. Accordingly, we measured released gas and SCFA production from sodium alginate or viscous exudate extracted from "Mekabu" in batch culture using pig cecal bacteria. The negligible gas release and SCFA production from cultures suggested that alginic acid was poorly fermentable for hindgut bacteria.
The addition of viscous dietary fiber to the diet causes an enlargement of digestive organs. The viscosity of dietary fiber may play an important role in these effects. We observed influences of "Mekabu" on plasma cholesterol, digestive organs and cecal contents in rats. Male SD rats fed for 5 weeks on the diets containing "Mekabu", extacted sodium alginate or viscous exudate. The plasma cholesterol in sodium alginate fed rats was significanly lower than that in control rats. Dietary sodium alginate caused an enlargement of small intestine and cecum. The addition of "Mekabu", extacted sodium alginate or viscous exudate to diet increased water holding capacity of cecal contens.