Mechanism of enhancing vitamin E activity by sesame seed or its lignans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kanae  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40080113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Yoshie  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (50257573)
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagova University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvitamin E activity / sesame seed / sesaminol / alpha-tocopherol / gamma-tocopherol / tocopherol absorption / bile / rats / ゴマリグナン物質 / セサミン / α-トコトリエノール / γ-トコトリエノール / δ-トコトリエノール
Research Abstract
Mechanisms enhancing vitamin E activity by sesame seed or its lignans were investigated in two experiments.
In experiment 1 we examined whether or not the excretion of gamma-tocopherol (Toc) into the bile is suppressed by sesame seed intake, It has been well known that alpha-Toc content is much higher than gamma-toc in the plasma and liver of humans and rats. It has thus been assumed that gamma-Toc, which cannot bind with the alpha-Toc transfer protein is excreted into the bile. However, in a previous experiment, we observed that gamma-Toc content in the plasma and liver was higher in rats fed a sesame seed containing diet than in a gamma-Toc diet with the same gamma-Toc intake. We supposed that sesame seed suppresses gamma-Toc excretion into the bile, so we determined the gamma-Toc contents in the plasma, liver and bile. We found unexpectedly that more gamma-Toc was excreted into the bile when its concentration in the liver was high, and that less gamma-Toc was excreted when its concentration in the liver was low. The very low gamma-Toc concentrations in the liver and bile suggest that gamma-Toc was destroyed very quiclky and the sesame seed may suppress gamma-Toc destruction.
In experiment 2 we examined whether or not sesaminol enhanced tocopherol adsorption. Rats were divided into three groups. Group 1 received a diet contatining 20 mg of tocopherol and tocotrienol mixture (Tmix), group 2 received a diet containing 20 mg Tmix with 0.1% sesaminol, and group 3 received either a diet containing 40 mg Tmix or the same diet alternating with 0.2% sesaminol diet without Tmix every other day. Group 1 showed vitamin E deficient status but group 2 and 3 showed significant improvement of vitamin E status. The enhancing effects of vitamin E activities in group 2 and 3 were nearly the same. These results indicated that sesaminol did not cause an enhanced absorption of tocopherol.