Studies onstructural analysisforglucose isomerase of Bifidobacterium adolescentis and its application for diagnostic reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORITSU Hiroyuki  CHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE,NUTRITION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 健康科学部, 教授 (60021680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Shigeko  CHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE,NUTRITION SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学部, 助教授 (50073581)
ETO Yoshiharu  CHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE,NUTRITION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 健康科学部, 教授 (10073579)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlucoseisomerase / Bifidobacterium adolescentis / Glucose determination / Diagnostic reagent / 食品中の糖定量 / ビフイズス菌 / 医薬用診断試薬 / 食品中のグルコースの定量
Research Abstract
Exact Glucose isomerase found originally by this author from Bifidobacterium adolescentis was purified by using succesively DE-32 cellulose chromatography, Hiprep. Sephacryl-S-300HR gel filtration and Mono-Q-HR5/5 column high performance liquid chromatography to about thirty-fold purification from cell free extract of this microorganismus. For application using this enzyme preparation, we could succeed for determination of glucose concentration in sera of many kinds of animals, human, cow, horse, sheep, pig, dog, chicken, cat, rat and mouse. And this enzyme method is also used for determination of glucose concentration in foods, for example, soft drinks and Miso. Accuracy of glucose determination due to glucose isomerase was checked by authentic glucose oxidase method using as diagnostic test. As the results, it was found that our method was also accurate as well as glucose oxidase method.