FUNCTION OF NOVEL PROTEIN OF BEAN ALEURONE LAYER IN WATER UPTAKE IN SEEDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuru  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND NUTRITION,PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90098517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSAWA Isao  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND NUTRITION,PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90085233)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCLYCINE-RICH PROTEIN / ALEURINE LAYER / BEAN SEED / WATER UPTAKE / CELL WALL / CASPARIAN STRIP / DESTRUCTION OF COTYLEDON / LEAKAGE OF CONSTITUENTS / 種皮構造 / 子葉の亀裂
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by investigating the role of aleurone layrs of bean seeds during the water uptake and the novel protein in the aleurone layr.
1. Dry soybean seeds are inclined to suffer the water-imbibitional damage, destruction of cotyledon tissue. The physiological role of soybean aleurone layrs in water uptake was investigated because the damage might be suppressed by the aleurone layr as well as the seed coat. Drastic imbibitional damage was observed in embyos, but such remarkable damage was scarecely observed in embryos coated with only the aleurone layr after removal of the seed coat. The aleurone layrs was the essential tissue for depressing the imbibitional damage in water uptake.
2. Casparian strip-like tissues were obtained from cell walls of soybean aleurone layrs treated with pectinase and cellulase. Casparian strip-like tissues would depress the water uptake because Casparian strips block water uptake.
3. Proteins extracted with 0.5N NaOH from the Casparian strip-like tissues showed a high glycine molar percentage (58%). The glycine-rich protein (GRP) was not extracted with solutions containing salt and detergent from the tissues. GRP would bind tightly to cell walls in the aleurone layr.
4. Approximately 6.5kDa glycine-rich polypeptide (GRPP) was obtained by gel-permeation chromatography from the extract. GRPP was purified by anion-exchange HPLC and reverse-phase HPLC.The major amino acids of GRPP were glycine (69%) and serine (13%).
These results suggest that GRPP might participate in depressing the water-imbibitional damage of soybean seeds and play a important role during water uptake of seeds.