Project/Area Number |
07680059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takatoshi Hiroshima Jogakuin University Faculty for Human Development Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60178746)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | aged society / Plans for Health and Welfare for the Aged / the aged / social service / normalization / Japanese style of welfare society / family / care work / 日本型福祉社会論 / 在宅ケア / ホームヘルパー / 老人保護福祉計画 / ボランタリー・セクター |
Research Abstract |
Little monry is paind for home care work for the elderly from public expenditure in Japan. Some local governments allow the elderly who are bedridden at home or their families a petty sum of money to comfort them over their hardship. I considered the necessity of paying a care allowance from public funds to those taking care of family members who are aged and bedridden. I argued that the amount payable should correspond to p part-time worker's wages at present and average wages of adult male workers in the future. This study examines "Plans for Health and Welfare for the Aged" that have been put into practice in all municipalities of the nation since April 1994. I suggest three fundamental ideas based on the examination of the Plans. (1) to change the traditional image of the aged, passive people in need of care into that of passive people wishing to show their capacities. (2) to male social services for the aged substantial and to be utilized by everyone in our society. (3) to have the society take the responsibility of taking care of the aged, not their families.