Physiolosical Effect of Drinking Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Masamichi  YAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,FOOD SCIENCE,Asistant Professor, 食物科, 助教授 (60248987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsuko  YAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,DOMESTIC SCIENCE,Professor, 家政科, 教授 (70014363)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFunctional Water / Electolyzed Water / Physiolosical Effect / Serum biochemical Test / Rat / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Methods We studied the physiological effect of alkaline ionized water on rats. Rats were drank alkaline ionized water (pH 9.5-10) or control water (around pH 7) under the enviroment of high temperature and high humidity, ordinary temperature and ordinary humidity, or high temperature and high humidity and low level of protein in feed. Rats were caged for 1-2 months and feed and water were provided ad libitum. The body weigh, and feed and water intake were recorded for all the rats. Internal organs were removed and weighed on the last day of feeding term. Blood was collected from the neck and biochemical tests were performed on the serum.
Results Rats were no different between the two groups under the ordinary enviroment. The levels of triglycerid, phospho lipid, potassium, iron and urea nitrogen in the rats given alkaline ionized water were lower than those in rats given control water under the environment of high tenperature and high humidity. Under the environment of high temperature and high humidity. The levels of beta-lipoprotein and free fatty acids, and the activities of alkalinephosphatase and amylase in the rats given alkaline ionized water and low protein feed were lower and higher, respectively than those in rats given control water and low protein feed.
Discussion There had been few feliable reports on the physiolosical effect of alkaline ionized water. However we could show the effect of alkaline ionized water on rats when the temperature and the humidity of environment were high. More experiments will be necessary to explore the mechanism of physiolosical effect of alkaline ionized water.