Antioxidative substance in sea weeds and the activity to inhibit oxidative damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Sukie  Tokaigakuen women's College, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (60082369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Kazuko  Sugiyam Women's University, Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90065011)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsantioxidative activity / lipid peroxidation / binding activity of active oxidant / TBA method / sea weed / xanthine / xanthine oxidase system / pheophytin a / derivative of chlorophyll a / キサンチン・キサンチンオキシダーゼ系 / 鉄・過酸化水素系 / HPLC / クロロフィル関連物質 / 抗酸化性 / 鉄過酸化水素系
Research Abstract
We investigated the binding activity of seaweeds against active oxidant. Seaweeds were powdered by a blender, and extracted with chloroform and methanol. The extracts were classified into the polar or nonpolar compounds with the solvents by a open column. The activity of extracts inhibited active oxidant were measured by chemiluminesence method with xanthine/xanthine oxidase system. The activity inhibited lipid peroxidation were by TBA method with the erythrocyte membrane goust system.
In the screening test, some compounds in the polar or nonpolar section showed the activity inhibited active oxidant. Further, the active compounds were fractionated by HPLC.Dark green fraction showed the strong antioxidative activity, and the fraction was separated and purified. The compound was isolated as pheophytin a. Pheophytin a was compared with beta-carotene about the activity inhibited active oxidant in the point of the contribution to the human health and body.