Restoration of the Tool-Box of Greek Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (1997)
Chiba University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 綜合科学部, 助教授 (10221988)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGreek Mathematics / Euclid / Apollonius / Archimedes / Elements / Conics / 原論 / 比例論
Research Abstract
Whole texts of the first four books of Apollonius' Conics, and some of Archimedes' works (On the Sphere and Cylinder, On Conoids and Spheroids and On Spirals) have been analyzed and the propositions and assumptions used there have been identified and indexed. Though only the index for the Conics has been printed in the report, the whole result is available on the web page : wwwhs.cias.osakafu-u.ac.jp/^-ksaito/. These indices contain almost all the "tools" for investigations and justifications in the arguments of Greek Geometers, and will be helpful for historians of Greek mathematics.
Ken SAITO,the head investigator, is grateful to Roberta Tassora (Pisa University, Italy), who analyzed the Conics, On the Sphere and Cylinder and On Conoids and Spheroids. Without her diligent and accurate work, this research would have been impossible. The final version of the indices is due to Ken SAITO,who is responsible for any error or imperfection in it.