Historical Analysis of the Activities of Russian Chemical Society during the second half and early 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masanori  Department of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (00211839)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussian Chemical Society / Lomonosov / Mendeleev / Vernadsky / Ipat'ev / Periodic law / 日本 / 長崎 / 化学史 / 19世紀
Research Abstract
I have analyzed the activities of Russian chemists during the second half of the 19th and early 20th centuries. I have focused on the relationship between Mendeleev's discovery of the periodic law and Russian Chemical Society and have shown the importance of Mendeleev's central position in Russian chemists which in turn were located in the periphery of European academic world. I have also studied the prehistory of chemistry in Russia in 18th century, including Lomonosov's work and Russian chemists in early Soviet period, like V.I.Vernadskii and V.N.Ipat'ev in order to gain the historical perspectives of the whole development of Russian chemistry.