Scientific & Technological History of The Engineering Bureau of The Ministory of Communications - Process of the development of technical foundation for the life-long education society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYODO Shoichi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Research & Education Center for Life-long Education, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (90016543)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEngineering Bureau of the Ministry Communication / telecommunication / unlording coiled Cable / Shigeyoshi Matsumae / Go Kajii / Noboru Shinohara / domestic inventions in technological achievement / Administration of technological promotion / 技術政策 / 逓信省
Research Abstract
Main study resources on this theme are the Bunsei Shoin (in Tokyo)'s collection of documents about the development of telecommunication works in Japan from Meiji era. Basing these considarable documents, the developmental process of the telecommunication works in Japan and the constitution of engineering bureau of the Ministory of Communications had been clarified. In Japan, the process of development of telecommunication works had the epoch making period from 1900's to 1930's. In this period, unlording coiled cable for more clear talking telecommunication, was invented by the excellent technical bureaucrat "Shigeyoshi Matsumae" in the Ministory of Communications. And still more, we must pay attention that in this period many foundamental devices of telecommunications have been domestically produced. Today's life-long education society, supporting by these famous and excellent achievements, have been apearing. And many other excellent technical bureaucrats of telecommunication, had made up "the electronic nation Japan" in the post war days.