Development of Chemical Technology and Production of Chemical Weapons in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEISHI Kei-ichi  School of Business Administation, Kanagawa University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00039786)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemical Wepon / Biological weapon / BCW / BWC / CWC / 生物兵器 / デュアルユ-ステクノロジー / 戦争と科学 / 戦争と産業 / 遺棄化学兵器 / 生物化学兵器軍縮 / 化学工業 / 労働災害 / 鉱毒被害
Research Abstract
This project found several research material which had kept by a former Japanese officer and by Japanese Defense Agency.
The former is 'A Riport of Arisue Organization' which describes the production of CW agent in Japan. Arisue Organization was a liaison office between Japanese Government and GHQ/SCAP after 1945. In the fall of 1945, GHQ/SCAP demanded Arisue Organization to submit a list and output of each CW agent in Japanese Army. This report was the original one on which US document on Japanese CW activities during the W.W.II relied.
The other document was 'History of Chemical Weapon in Japan' which was prepared by former scientists who had worked for R&D of Japanese Chemical warfare activities by 1945. This material shows technology transfer of chemistry developed during CW R&D from military side to civilian side. Especially, technology of mass production of phosgene had been established in the Army and then civilian company designed its factory based on the information from the military research institute.