The mechanism of influence of menstrual cycle on protective and working physical fitness among women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Edu., pro., 教育学部, 教授 (40000939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Edu., pro., 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMenstrual cycle / Basal body temperature / Psychosomatic subjective symptoms / NK cell activity / Protective physical fitness / Computer work / Working physical fitness / Generation difference / 成人女性 / 女性ホルモン濃度 / 疲労感 / 初潮 / 月経 / 閉経 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
After the onset of puberty of females, the secretion of sexual hormones fluctuates following their menstrual cycle. The fluctuation is inferred to affect various psychosomatic function. So, the questionnaries'survey and the measurement of basal body temperature were performed between 10ies and 60ies women. In the questionnaires'survey, a subjective symptom was asked during menstrual 3 stages (menstruation, follicular and luteal phase). In 10ies and 20ies generation'women, subjective symptoms were more often appeared during menstrual than luteal and follicular phase. On the other hand, 30 and 40ies generation, subjective symptoms were more often in the luteal phase as compared to younger women. Generation differences were observed. The basal body temperature measured by 170 women was categorized into three, 2,1 and 0. Category 2 means a regular cycle of basal body temperature and menstruation. Although category 2 was smaller in 10 and 20ies generation'women, it was more in 30 and 40ies generations. 12 women (21-48 years old) were measured blood NK cell activity and working capacity twice during luteal and follicular phase decided according to their basal body temperature. From blood sexual hormones concentration, 6 women (22-40 years old) were in typical luteal and follicular phase. NK cell activity was higher in the luteal than follicular phase. Working capacity also showed higher tendency in luteal than in follicular phase. On the other hand, the indexes of relax were higher in follicular than in luteal phase.