EFFECTS OF SHORT-TERM DIETARY CHANGE FROM HIGH FAT TO HIGH CARBOHYDRATE DIETS ON ENERGY METABOLISM DURING PROLONGED EXERCISE IN UNTRAINED RATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shinichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (80114081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mashige  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCHO LOADING / GLYCOGEN STORE / TRIACLYGLYCEROL STORE / LIPOLYSIS / LIVER GLYCOGEN SPARING / RATS / グリコーゲン・ロ-ディング / グリコーゲン / 中性脂肪 / 短期間の食事組成切り替え / 筋肉 / グリコーゲンホスフォリラーゼ / β-アドレナリン性受容体 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to obtain effects of short-term dietary change from a high fat (F) diet to a high carbohydrate (C) diet on glycogen storage and utilization of muscle and liver, and lipolysis in adipose tissue in rats previously fed F diet. The results suggest that compared with the rats fed F diet, the rats who were switched from F diet to C diet (CHO loading) for 3 days enhanced glycogen stores of muscle and liver at rest and shortly after exercise, and that liver glycogen sparing during exercise. In vitro lipolytic activity of visceral adipose tissue was not impaired by CHO loading. In addition, short-term C diet feeding with or without energy restriction resulted in liver glycogen sparing during exercse, and that the C diet feeding with energy restriction only enhanced glycogen stores of muscle and liver at rest.