RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH AND SPORTS LIFESTYLE CHANGES AND PHYSICAL ABILITY OF ELDERLY PEOPLE CORRELATING WITH LIFELONG SPORTS AND EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takahiko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 体育科学系, 講師 (50202239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsELDERLY PEOPLE / HEALTH LIFESTYLE / PHYSICAL ABILITY / MOTOR MOVEMENT CONTROL ABILITY / スポーツライフ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health and sports lifestyle changes and physical ability of elderly people correlating with the implementation of lifelong sports development strategy in the regional government. The elderly people aged over 60 years old living in a prefecture and participating the lifelong education program were carried out physical fitness tests and answered the questionnaire on health and sports lifestyle.
Physical fitness test items : body height, body weight, sitting trunk flexion, standing leg power, grip strength, standing up test, plyometric jump, standing long jump, standing vertical jump, stepping side to side test.
Motor movement control ability was analyzed using standing long jump, ball kicking and volleyball spiking performance. College students were measured these performance to concrete the methodology of analysis.
Health and sports lifestyle survey : exercise and sports activity of daily living, fundamental living time structure, health behavior, complain of general malaise, life satisfaction, etc. The construct validity of the test items was verified using factor analysis with principal component solution technique and varimax rotation.
The factor structure and the real circumstance of the health and sports lifestyle and its behavior elements and the motor movement control ability of the active elderly people who has exercise and sports behavior in the daily living was found out.