EFFECTS OF ACTIVE PLAY ON PSYCHOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF PRESCHOOL CHILDREN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Takashi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.DEP.OF EDUCATION,PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (60015724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  YAMANASI UNIV.DEP.OF EDUCATION,ASS.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (80217835)
MORI Siro  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.DEP.OF EDUCATION,ASS.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (80200369)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPLAY / MOTOR COMPETENCE / PERSONALITY / 自己概念 / 運動有能感 / 事故概念 / 活動量
Research Abstract
Recent research concerning self concept suggest that active play enhance motor competence and then children become positive in daily be havior. But there is little practical reseach on this problem. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of active play on motor competence and personality of preschool children. Two nursery school (N=135) 5 to 6 years old were assigned to experimental group, and three nursery school (N=184) were assigned to control group. The experimental group were participated active physical activity programs designed to intrinsically motivated. The program lasted about fourteen minutes a day, and three or fourdays par a week during half year. The results indicated that experimental group did not show significant higher perceived motor competence, but experimental group become significantly positive and cooperative in daily behavior compared to control group.