Effect of training on the uretic and antiuretic action of hormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70192135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsANP / angiotensin II / aldosterone / training / rat / kidney / adrenal / 受容体 / ラジオイミューノアッセイ
Research Abstract
Effects of exercise-training on the uretic and antiuretic hormones were investigated. Wistar male rats were used for the study. Rats were trained with treadmill. They run 10 weeks. The running speed were 30 m/min and the duration was 90 min at last. Kidneys and adrenals were excised after the training period. Binding assay of ANP receptor, quanylate cyclase assay and aldosterone releasing experiment were done. Assay for the cGMP and aldosterone were done with radioimmunoassay kit. The followings are the results.
1. The number of kidney ANP receptors were not different between the trained rats and the control rat. But the quanylate cyclase activity was increased in the trained group.
2. The number of adrenal ANP receptors were nincreased in the trained group. But the guanylate cyclase activity was comparable between the two groups.
3. Aldosterone release was increased by the training.
These results suggest that exercise-training increase both uretic and antiuretic action, and that water and electrolyte balance is more precisely regulated by the effect of the training.