Health Educational Research of Health Promotion for Constitutional Weak -on Exercise Prescription for Children with Bronchial Asthma-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Junzo  GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATON,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00024224)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBronchial Asthma / Mini-soccer / IgE / Eosinophil / VO_2 max / HR max / FEV_<1.0> / Work Load Intensity / ミニサッカー / 免疫グロブリンE / 酸素脈 / ガス交換比 / 最大瞬間呼気流量
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose
Bronchial asthma is induced by exhaustion, stress, temperature and exercise. Therefore, children with bronchial asthma need to restrain the amount of exercise during the period of their physical growth and development. It is important to know the level of exercise for improving the physical fitness on them.
The purpose of this investigation is to prepare of a norm for health promoting prescription with one of most popular sports among children such as soccer.
(2) Objects : Twelve asthmatic children and four non-asthmatic children aged 6 to 9 years old.
(3) Indicators : VO_2 max, HR,FEV_<1.0> for physical fitness and IgE.eosinophils for immunity.
(4) Training : Soccer class were held twice a week, one hour each day for six months.
(5) Measurement : Examination of loaded exercise was created by using bicycle ergometer to increase load gradualy, and HR max, VO_2 max and FEV_<1.0> were measured at rest, during exercise and after exercise recovering. Eosinophils, neutorophils, IgE,adrenalin and noradrenalin at rest time on the beginning of soccer class.after three months and after six months.
Results : After six months, HR max and VO<@D22@>D2 max culd not find any differences compared with non-asthmatic children the exercise intensity by bicycle ergometer were increased from 1.4 (]SY.+-。[) 0.3 kp to 1.6 (]SY.+-。[) 0.4 kp, and % changes of FEV<@D21.0@>D2 after exercise showed a little decrease compared at the first measured time. IgE values were 735 (]SY.+-。[) 359 IU/ml and eosinophils 10.1 (]SY.+-。[) 1.3% (non-asthmatic children 2.2 (]SY.+-。[) 1.25%). These immunity indicators did not changes after six months.