| Project/Area Number |
07680107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASURAI Shinji Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports Nagoya University, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (20144173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Growth / Overhand / Development / Catch / Throwing / 投球動作 / 男女差 / 三次元画像解析法 |
| Research Abstract |
Eighteen boys and 13 girls of 5 and 6 years old participated in the study. The subjects underwent practice of overhand throwing and ball catiching for 10 days. The practice session included the throwing activity for 10 minutes and 10 times catching activity by themselves. Investigator and the assistant supervised the practice of the children. Before and after the practice throwing distance and catching ability was tested. Tennis ball was used for the test. The average distance of the throw was 8.5m for boys and 5.5m for girls before the practice. The initial throwing ability of the boys was significantly superior than that of the girls (p<0.01). There was no significant difference between the ball catching ability of boys and girls. After the practice, significant increase was found in both throwing and catching ability for boys and the catching ability for girls. Namely the throwing perfoemance and the practice effect were far greater for boys compared to those for girls, while there was no gender difference in the ability and practice effect of catching. These results suggest that interest, will, eagerness, or experience before the practice of the children have greater influence rather than biological difference for skill acquisition such as throwing and catching because there was no signifficant differnce in the physical characteristics between boys and girls.