Relation between physiological responses to lifting and physical strength in nurse training college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Midori  The Research Center of Health, Physical fitness and Sports Associate professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30135389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUTA Shuichi  The Research Center of Health, Physical fitness and Sports Associate professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30173272)
ONO Yuichiro  School of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80135334)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslifting / heart rate / oxygen uptake / lactate / 重量 / 乳酸 / 心拍数 / 酸素摂取量 / 持ち上げ作業 / 筋力 / 作業強度 / 補助具
Research Abstract
This research was designed to investigate the influence of lifting on physiological indexes and to examine ralations between the influence and the level of physical strength. Twelve female students lifted a oblong box (L29.2cm*W25.4cm*H21.6cm) weighing 6.9kg at tempo of 1 lift per 10 seconds for 15 minutes. The box weight was set up on the basis of the limitation of work load derived from the NIOSH formula. The average heart rate and the average intensity of work load were 103.7bpm and 19.2% of maximal oxygen uptake during the work. Before and after the work, the average density of blood lactate somewhat increased (0.563 mmo/L to 0.851mmol/L) but its increment was not statistically significant. On the other hand, the correlation coefficient (r=-0.637) between the increase rate of the blood lactate density and the arm strength indicated the significantly negative interrelation. These results suggested that the workers with lower strength should pay attention to their work load, even though the work load was within the standard limit.