Effect of aging and physical training on hydroxyl radical generation and scavenging capacity.
Project/Area Number |
07680110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUWA Tetsuo Nagoya Institute of Technology・Department of Physical Education, Assistant Professor., 助教授 (80115675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAOI Makoto Nagoya Institute of Technology・Department of Physical Education, Professor., 教授 (50022786)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | AGING / TRAINING / EXERCISE / HYDROXYL RADICAL / REDUCED GLUTATHIONE / OXIDIZED GLUTATHIONE / TOTAL GLUTATHIONE / ANTIOXIDANT CAPACITY / 水酸化ラジカル / 酸化ストレス / ラット |
Research Abstract |
The effects of exercise on the generation of active oxygen species and radicalscavenging capacity were studied in physically active and sedentary young and old rats. Exercise increased the hydroxyl radical content in all tissues of physically active young rats, except in the plasma. In old rats, the basal level of the radical increased significantly in plasma, heart, and skeletal muscles, but decreased in liver ; and physical activity decreased it to that of young ones in most cases. With exercise, the content of reduced glutathione increased in plasma, heart, and skeletal muscles of young rats, whereas that of oxidized glutathione markedly decreased in liver and increased in brain and white gastrocnemius muscle. The total glutathione levels in these tissues changed in a similar way, indicating that glutathione was released from the pool in the liver. In rats allowed to run voluntarily for 5 weeks, the effects were more pronounced than in the sedentary ones. The ratio of reduced to total glutathione, which indicates the capacity to reduce glutathione, increased in plasma, heart, and soleus muscle of sedentary young rats after exercise, and increased further in those with the physical activity. In old rats, the reduced glutathione level increased in plasma, heart, liver, and brain, even though the total decreased. These results suggest that physical activity enhances the endogenous ability to defend against oxidative stress. In old rats, even though glutathione synthesis is decreased, the regenerating capacity seems to be increased in order to compensate for the increased oxidative stress.