| Project/Area Number |
07680118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tokuro Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40142327)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | terminology / human body / physical education / physical activity / physical culture / 術語学 / ドイツ・スポーツ史 / グ-ツム-ツ / ヤーン / ギムナスティーク / トゥルネン / トゥルネン論争 |
| Research Abstract |
As a fundamental study of terminology on modern German Sport History, this study focused some terms on 'a human body'.J.C.F.GutsMuths (1759-1839) and F.L.Jahn (1778-1852) have been considered as two of the important predecessors in the context of the German sport history. But they had different positions in using some technical terms on a human body. The former chiefly used 'Korper' and the latter did 'Leib'. There two words had different connotations in spite of the fact that both meant 'a human body'. GuthMuths liked to sue 'Korper' which meant 'the body as an object' or 'a dead body', and expressed a physical culture of his own thinking, physical education by physical activity, as 'Gymnastik', which was almost new to the German language at that time, while Jahn did not use 'korper' but used 'Leib' which connected the meaning of 'life' Jahn produced a new word, 'Turnen', in meaning a physical culture of his own thinking. His theory on the physical culture was basically delved into memtal education through physical ativity. What view on the physical culture of the era should be brough by such a difference in using these term? What was expected in the physical activity of the Turnfahrt before the Wandervolgel Movement? What was argued in the Breslauer Turnfehde about the physical exercise? How has the human body been understood by modern physical education or modern sports? This study aimed to anser these questions. Three articles whose titles were written overleaf provided those answers.