Neural mechanisms of anticipatory postural adjustment in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60112702)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnticipatory postural adjustment / H-reflex / voluntary arm movement / Freely standing / electromyogram / Human / 上肢挙上運動 / H反射 / 姿勢調節 / 抑制 / 頭部回転
Research Abstract
A biomechanical and neurophysiological analysis of anticipatory postual adjustments associated with the early phase of a voluntary arm movement was carried out in normal subjects. Arm elevation, performed at maximal velocity, was studied with unilateral arm movement in freely and counterbalanced (suspended in a safety harness) standing humans. The ground reaction force of both legs, tengential acceleration of the shank and electromyographic (EMG) activity of the anterior deltoid (AD), biceps femoris (BF) and soleus (Sol) muscles were recorded. Sol H-reflex of both legs were also elicited. In this study, we systematically investigated biomechanical and EMG phenomena that precede and follow the onset of voluntary arm movements. Prior to and during the arm movement (i.e., AD activity), a sequence of EMG modofications occurred in ipsilateral BF and Sol muscles. Those modifications preceding BF activity included silent phases in Sol EMG and depression of Sol H-reflexes. By comparing EMG modifications with depression of the Sol H-reflex, we conclude that Ia and presynaptic inhibitory pathways do not play a specific role in those Sol H-reflex depression. Moreover, because Sol H-reflex depression occurs in both freely standing and counterbalanced postures, anticipatory postural adjustment appear to be preprogramd in the central neuvous systems unrelated to peripheral neural mechanisms. Since changes of EMG activities of ipsilateral BF and Sol appeared simultaneously and Sol H-reflex depressions were dependent on EMG activities of ipsilateral BF,control commands to anticipatory postural adjustment would excite BF and inhibit Sol.