Diversity of myosin heavy chain isoform expression in rat single muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Takao  Yamaguchi university, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80136150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hirofumi  Yamaguchi university, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90190793)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssingle muscle fiber / myosin heavy chain / regional differnce / muscle fiber type / 骨格筋線維
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were biochemically and histochemically clarified 1) to what extent the hybrid fiber containing multiple myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoforms exist and 2) to whether the regional differences exist in MHC isoforms expression among the proximal, middle and distal regions in the normal soleus muscles at 5 and 10 week old rats.
We observed 9 types combination of MHC in the single fiber dissected from 5-week age animals and 7 types combination from 10-week age animals. The proximal region (5 weeks ; 26.7<plus-minus>7.8%, 10 weeks ; 19.6<plus-minus>2.7%) had a significantly (p<0.05) lower percentage of hybrid fibers than those of the middle (38.5<plus-minus>7.9%) and distal (36.2<plus-minus>8.1%) regions at age 5 weeks, than that of the distal region (27.7<plus-minus>4.5%) at
The percentage of histochemically classified as type I fiber was significantly higher (p<0.05) in the proximal region (5 weeks ; 64.5<plus-minus>1.6%, 10 weeks ; 73.5<plus-minus>3.0%) than that in the distal region (5 weeks ; 60.6<plus-minus>2.3%, 10 weeks ; 71.3<plus-minus>0.8%) in both age groups. Furthermore, the optical densities of type IIC fibers were nonuniform in successive transverse sections at 500 mum intervals from each cut portion to the periphery over 2 mm d
These results show that the hybrid fiber containing multiple MHC isoforms exist considerably in the single fiber dissected from normal rat soleus muscles, and the existence of hybrid fiber differs in the muscle region and/or the age of animals.