The effect of chronic voluntary exercise on cardiovascular response to nonexercise stressor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAN Nobusuke  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00179920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Ryoko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (50271078)
NISHIYASU Takeshi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvoluntary exercise / training / stress / cross-adaptation / blood pressure / heart rate / CRF / rat / ノルエピネフリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of voluntary wheel running training for 10-12 wks on cardiovascular and sympathoadrenal responses to cage-switch or immobilization stress in rats (experiment 1 and 2). We also examined the possibility that the modulated central nervous system (CNS) actions of endogenous CRF with voluntary running training may be one of potential factors of the modified cardiovascular response to nonexercise stressor after training (experiment 2). In experiment 1, trained (T) rats exhibited significantly attenuated elevations in mean arterial pressure and heart rate compared with control (C) rats during cage-switch or immobilization stress. Plasma NE level tended to be lower in T rats than in C rats during immobilization stress in experiment 1. These results suggest that voluntary running training attenuates cardiovascular response to nonexercise stressor. In experiment 2, however, voluntary runing training had no effect on the cardiovascular response to cage-switch or immobilization stress. The voluntary running distance per day during the later periods of training was shorter in experiment 2 than in experiment 1. Therefore, the running distance may be potential factor of the attenuated cardiovascular response to nonexercise stressor with voluntary running training. Whether the modulated CNS actions of endogenous CRF with voluntary running training may be one of possible mechanisms of the attenuated cardiovascular response to nonexercise stressor after training, could not be evaluated in experiment 2.