Minimal body weight and optimal body fat mass without impairing health status fot adolescent female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Shuichi  Kyushu University・Institute of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038468)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadolescent female / underweight / body composition / maximum oxygen intake / leg strength / serum biochemical markers / minimal weight / optimal body fat mass / 骨密度
Research Abstract
The study sample consisted of 71 sedentary female college students between 18 and 20 years of age. Eleven of the subjects (A group) were below a BMI of 17, while 33 (B group) were BMI between 17 and 20. The remaining 27 subjects (C group) were above a BMI of 20.
The mean heights for these groups did not differ significantly. In terms of weight the mean for the A group (38.8kg) was significantly lower than those for the other two groups. The A group (10.6kg) had decreased body fat mass with no significant differences in internal fat mass (6.9kg) compared with the B group (7.3kg). Inversely, mean subcutaneous fat mass and those relative ratio were significantly lower in the A group (3.8kd, 9.8%, respectively) than in the other two groups. The mean lean body mass (LBM) for the A group (28.2kg) was also significantly smaller than those for the other two groups. The mean maximum oxygen intake (Vo_2max) and both leg strength for the A group (1,535ml, 46.8kg, respectively) were smaller than those for the other two groups. However, mean Vo_2max and leg strength per LBM did not differ significantly between the groups. Whereas the serumiron levels of these underweight females were within normal limits, measurements of hematologic characteristics showed that some of the A group may have been at risk for anemia.
Consequently, for the female, minimal weight is equivalent to 40 kg and the optimal body fat mass (10.6kg) includes about 7 kg (17%) internal fat mass.