EFFECT OF CIRCULATORY SYSTEM AND BUFFER SYSTEM ON BLOOD LACTATE DISAPPEARANCE IN RECOVERY EXERCISE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsuo  FACULTY OF EDUCATION KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80117548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
MISAKA Kouji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10041401)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBLOOD LACTATE DISAPPEARANCE / CARDIACOUTPUT / BLOOD PH RECOVERY / ENDURANCE-TRAINED MEN / RECOVERY EXERCISE / 血中乳酸消失 / pH回復 / 血中乳酸消失率 / 一回拍出量
Research Abstract
Edurance trained men (ET) have the superior blood lactate disappearance than untrained men (UT) do in recovery exercise. We start this study to clear the mechanism of lactate disappearance in ET.First, we in vestigated the effect of ciculatory system on blood lactate disappearance, that is, of cardiac output (Q), stroke volume (SV and (a-v) O_2 difference (a-v O_2 diff) on it. Second we studied how buffer system is contributed to blood lactate removal in HT and UT.
First Rate of blood lactate disappearance was significantly different between ET and UT (P<0.05). However, Q,SV heart rate (HR) and (a-v) O_2 diff. did not occur significant difference between both groups. SV occurred a few much but not significant difference and there was only a large and significant difference between both groups in VO2 at recovery exercise. VO_2 is integrated by Q,SV HR and a-v O_2 diff.. The significant difference of VO_2 between both groups was summarized by the integrated difference of each parameter. We found excess VO_2 Was Significantly related to rate of lactate disappearance.
Second, we studied the relationship of blood lactate disappearance to pH recovery during recovery exercise. It was shown that pH recovery was more rapid in ET than in UT despite of the same rate of lactate disappearance during recovery exercise. Rate of pH recovery to lactate disappearance, that is represented as buffering capacity was shown higher in HF than in UT We speculated that ET have a superior capacity of CO_2 expiration from body to outside.
We conclued that buffer system influences to blood lactate disappearance stronger than circulatory system does during recovery exercise.