Body Composition Assessed by Sulfer Hexafluoride-dilution Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
NAKADOMO Fumio  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50079125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoji  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSulfer Hexafluoride-dilution Method / Body Volume / Body Composition / 身体組成評価 / 妥当性 / 再現性 / 子供 / 成人 / 高齢者 / 成人男女
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to determine the reproducibility, varidity and cross-validity of sulfer hexafluoride (SH) dilution method for the indirect assessment of human body composition. The subjects were 1) 90 males and 131 females, aged 18-64 yrs, in 1995 grant-in-aid for scientific research, and 2) 46 boys and 35 girls, aged 6-17 yrs, and 21 male elders and 14 female elders, aged 65-81 yrs in 1996 grant-in-aid for scientific research. Analysis of data indicated that both reproducibility (r=0.999) and validity (r=0.999) were very high in male and female populations. However, the absolute body volume measured by SH method was approximately 1% higher than criterion value. In the present study., orrected prediction equations for determining one's body density (Db) were developed as follows.
Db = Wt/(0.99V-0.13) in male children ----- (1)
Db = Wt/(0.98V+0.15) in female children --- (2)
Db = Wt/(1.00V-0.98) in adult men --------- (3)
Db = Wt/(1.01V-1.10) in adult women ------- (4)
Db = Wt/(0.98V+0.39) in elderly men ------- (5)
Db = Wt/(0.96V+1.53) in elderly women ----- (6)
where Wt = weight (kg) and V = body volume (1).
Equations (3) and (4) were cross-validated in the other groups of adult men and women. The mean Db values obtained for those groups were not significantly different from the validation group. The absolute values were almost the same. It is apparent that prediction equations developed in this study based on the SH method has the potential to serve as another useful measure (criterion) of body composition.