Effect of Habitual Exercise on Bone Mineral Density of Pubescent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shoji  Miyazaki Municipal University Department of International Cultural Science, Faculty of Humanity Assistant Professor, 人文学部・国際文化学科, 助教授 (90157678)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmenstrual period / bone mineral density / exercise / pubescent / 月経 / 青年期前 / エストラジオール
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the effects of menstrual periods on bone formation in girl athletes during pubescent. The subjects were 13 girl athletes (aged13.4) and a control group consisting of 10 girls (aged 13.8). The menstrual cycles of the subjects were recorded for 3 months using information gathered from girls. The seven athletes who had menstrual periods every 26-31 days were classified as having regular menstrual periods. The other 6 who did not were classified as having irregular menstrual periods. In the control group, 5 girls had regular menstrual periods and 5 had irregular menstrual periods. Weight, fat ratio, non-fat non-bone mineral content ratio, bone mineral content (BMC) and the bone mineral density (BMD) near the thigh bone were measured at the beginning of the study and the third year. Eseragiol (E2) was measured 7 days after the beginning of menstrual periods. The results are as follows.
1)Looking at yearly changes in weight, fat ratio, non-fat non-BMC ratio and BMC in each group, the weight of those with regular menstrual periods increased significantly. Significant increases in weight and fat ratio were also seen in the control group. 2)The BMD of the control group was relatively lower than that of both the regular menstrual period group and irregular menstrual group after three years, though the difference was not significant. 3)Looking at yearly changes in the BMD near the thigh bone, athletes tended to show increases over the years, while decreases were more prominent in the control group. 4)there was no apparent relation between E2 and BMD.