The Adapted Physical Education for Mentally Retarded Children Using "DOUSA-HOU"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJuntendo university
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masahiro  Juntendo university, School of Health and Sport Science, Lecturer, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (20202814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kimio  Juntendo university, School of Health and Sport Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00138356)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDown's Syndrome / Jumping exercise / Performance / Posture / Form / motion analyze / DOUSA-HOU / Step firmly / ダウン症 / 踏み
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to discuss the training effects of a unique approach "DOUSA-HOU" on the adapted physical education for mentally retarded children.
The first year, children with Down's syndrome were observed their posture and exercise ability need in their daily life, physical education, and sports. Then, their parents were inquired about it. Their posture and exercise ability were recorded using VTR were motion-analyzed from their form at performing. As a result, their standing posture was poor ad kyphosis, and they were clumsy at performing various jumping exercise. They didn't stepped firmly on the ground at standing and took off on the tips of their toe at jumping exercise. There were not the axis and/or the core in their body and in exercise. The following year, they received "DOUSA-HOU" by taking a two-hour session once a month. The trainer instructed them how to move their bodies by themselves using manipulation by the trainer. The training tasks were not to reinforce their muscular strength but to increase self-control in sitting and standing posture, and jumping form with adequate body tension.
The results of this training were as follows :
1, They changed from poor posture to good.
2, In contrast to former time, their footprint under load were made clear.
3, They increased considerably in jumping ability, inthe standing broad jump and the Sargent jump.
4, They changed from poor form to good at jumping exercise.
The data suggested that "DOUSA-HOU" improved postural problems and clumsiness of children with Down's syndrome based on the learning of self-control of positioning one's body appropriately against gravitation and on the stabilizing the axis or the core in body and in motor action. Based upon the results, it was concluded that "DOUSA-HOU" is a very effective method to guarantee their development and health in their daily, in their lesson of adapted physical education and in sports.