Analysis of Swimming Form using Image Processing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Tatsuru  Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50200465)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsexercise analysis / swimming form / crawl stroke / kick / pull / image processing / computer analysis / windous application / 映像解析 / コンピュータ解析
Research Abstract
I analyzed the swimming form from the movements of body parts. The subjects were university student playrs, junior high school student playrs, students of swimming club, and amateurs. The underwater images of subjects who swim with crawl stroke were taken pictures with TV camera. These images were input to a personal computer and analyzed. Especially, kick of a foot action, pull of an arm action, an axis of a body were analyzed. As a result, on the playrs, angles of their elbow and their wrist didn't varied suddenly, and their fingertips drew a trace near a circle and passed by the deepest postion just under their shoulders. On other subjects, their fingertips drew a trace of a long ellipse before and behind. Regarding the movements of an axis of a body, plays had few vertical movements and kept horizontal postures, and amaturs had large vertical movements and their waists sank. Regarding the kick, on playrs, their kick speeds and their knee angles were constant. Other subjects had large variations of a speed and an angle.
These analyzes went under an environment of DOS.However, for a clear display of images and an effective pressentation, I developed a new software to work on Windows95. The software can consistently execute from a display of image to an analysis. Red and write of the images are possible by only input of a file name. Its software can display, like animation, the body structure that ties attention points with lines. Furthermore, a speed and an angel inflection of every attention points is displayd as a graphy by sequentially choosing items prepared on menus, From now on, it is nesessary to heighten a completion level of this software and investigate a relation between a form and a propulsive power using of this software.