| Project/Area Number |
07680145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAOKA Kensuke Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (50223368)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 安正 国立身体障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 学院, 主任教官
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | aging / training / activity level / walking ability / muscle strength / postural stability / subjective evaluation / 移動能力 / 転倒 / QOL / 骨密度 |
| Research Abstract |
A series of research was performed to develop a comprehensive functional assessment and an optimal diagnosis system for motivating the elderly to physical activity. 1) Cross-sectional study of physical functional capacity in 80 Japanese women aged 18-76 revealed that an age-related alteration in these parameters seemed to be curvilinear, and higher correlationship was found among the walking abilities, leg extension power and postural stability. 2) 10 wk training study in sedentary women aged 43-66 showed that low-frequency, moderate-intensity training could induce an increase in habitual level of physical activity, walking abilities and lower muscle strength, and that these would be a sensitive and good variables for assessing the physical functional capacity. 3) Trial version of an optimal diagnosis system was tested in 231 men and women of 10's-70's. There observed a remarkable decline of self-confidence to certain physiological and/or psychological stress around the age of late 40's to 50's in both sexes. These changes might be related to deterioration of physical functional capacity and somatics. 4) The subjective evaluation for physical fitness, human relationship, and happiness closely correlated to the objective physical functional capacity especially in the elderly people. Future study should be needed to examine the feasibility in the subjective evaluation for health condition, fitness level, and degree of happiness, and to establish the assessment especially for postural stability and mobile ability, and to improve the diagnosis system as a tool for motivating to physical activity.